The Tarrant County Bar Association conducts two types of judicial polls.  In non-election years, the Judicial Evaluation covers judges of all courts of record, including federal courts, and inquires about each judge's qualifications.  The Judicial Preference Polls are conducted during an election year.  TCBA members express their views on the qualifications of judicial candidates through these non-partisan polls.   Results of the evaluations and polls are made public.

General Election-2010 Judicial Candidate Qualifications Poll
Judicial Preference Poll 2010
Primary Election-2010 Judicial Candidates Qualification Poll

Judicial Candidates Qualification Poll 2008

Judicial Evaluation 2013
Judicial Evaluation 2011
Judicial Evaluation 2009
Judicial Evaluation 2007
Judicial Evaluation 2005
Judicial Evaluation 2001 
 

LINKS TO TARRANT COUNTY JUDICIARY

FEDERAL COURT
Judge John H. McBryde
Judge Terry R. Means
Judge Dennis Lynn
Judge Russell Nelms
Judge Jeffrey L. Cureton


SECOND COURT OF APPEALS   
Chief Justice Terrie Livingston
Justice Lee Ann Dauphinot
Justice Anne Gardner
Justice Sue Walker
Justice Bob McCoy
Justice Bill Meier

CIVIL DISTRICT COURTS
17th          Judge Melody Wilkinson    
48th          Judge David Evans
67th          Judge Don Cosby
96th          Judge R.H.Wallace, Jr.
141st        Judge John Chupp
153rd        Judge Ken Curry
236th        Judge Tom Lowe
342nd       Judge Wade Birdwell
348th        Judge Dana Womack
352nd       Judge Bonnie Sudderth

FAMILY DISTRICT COURTS
231st       Judge Jesse Nevarez & Associate Judge Lisa Beebe
233rd       Judge Williams Harris & Associate Judge Diane Haddock
322nd      Judge Nancy Berger & Associate Judge James Munford
323rd       Judge Jean Boyd & Associate Judges Tim Menikos, Ellen Smith, & Kim Brown
324th       Judge Jerome Hennigan & Associate Judge Beth Poulos
325th       Judge Judith Wells & Associate Judge Terri White
360th       Judge Mike Sinha & Associate Cynthia Johns-Mendoze
IV-D        Judges Steve Owen & Clifford Bronson
 
CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURTS
#1          Judge Sharen Wilson
#2          Judge Wayne Salvant
#3          Judge Robb Catalano
#4          Judge Michael Thomas
213th      Judge Louis Sturns
297th      Judge Everett Young
371st      Judge Mollee Westfall
372th      Judge Scott Wisch
396th      Judge George Gallagher
432nd     Judge Ruben Gonzalez

COUNTY CRIMINAL COURTS
#1        Judge Sherry Hill
#2        Judge Michael Mitchell
#3        Judge Billy D. Mills
#4        Judge Deborah Nekhom
#5        Judge Jamie Cummings
#6        Judge Molly Jones
#7        Judge Cheril Hardy
#8        Judge Daryl Coffey
#9        Judge Brent Carr
#10      Judge Phil Sorrells

COUNTY COURTS AT LAW
#1        Judge Don Pierson
#2        Judge Jennifer Rymell
#3        Judge Mike Hrabal

PROBATE COURTS
#1        Judge Steve King & Associate Judge Quentin McGown
#2        Judge Patrick W. Ferchill & Associate Judge Lin Morrisett

 


loading...